fbpx

I think my breasts are in good shape but it looks like my nipples point south.

Question:

I think my breasts are in good shape but it looks like my nipples point south. Can my nipples be relocated to another site while I am having my breast augmentation surgery?

Answer:

Answer:
Many women who need breast augmentation surgery also need a breast-lift. Sometimes the nipples are drooping below the fold under the breasts and, therefore, they will still continue to look like they are drooping after the breast augmentation if a lift is not performed. The lift would involve reshaping the actual breasts and repositioning the nipples higher so that they are situated directly over the implants and do not appear to droop. So, these procedures can be commonly performed together and the implant can be placed through the same incision that is used to do the lift. Therefore, there would be no other incisions on the breasts. But a breast-lift with a breast augmentation is a very good procedure to do at the same time.

Posted by Dr. Polynice

NOW OPEN FOR BOTH IN-PERSON AND VIRTUAL CONSULTATIONS! Schedule Today