Will my skin be saggy in that area?

Question:

5 years ago I had cheek implants put in. I am really starting to hate the look of them so I’d like to have them taken out. What are the consequences of having the implants removed? Will my skin be saggy in that area?

Answer:

Cheek implants can usually be removed without any significant consequences. Where there is some volume loss and soft tissue settling, this can be addressed using a tuck-up procedure or enhancement with volume restoration. Volume restoration in our practice is best achieved with a fat transfer procedure and this can be performed as an outpatient.